Nominees for the SWASAL 2012 & 2013 Annual National Sports Awards.

PRESS RELEASE

Method of voting for the SWASAL 2012 & 2013 Annual National Sports Awards.

The SWASAL Awards Committee wishes to inform the general public that voting for the various categories for the 2012 and 2013 Annual National Sports Awards will start from 12pm on Friday 8th November 2013, and ends at mid night on Sunday 1st December 2013.

Members of the general public are encouraged to send in their votes by SMS using only Airtel short code 387, at the cost of 10 units per each SMS.

sports

 

To vote, you should first enter the name of the sports as abbreviated and then type the abbreviated category and year followed by your favorite nominee as indicated below this press release.

The SWASAL Awards Committee further wishes to emphasize that no vote will be counted after 12 mid night on Sunday 1st December 2013.

The SWASAL 2012 & 2013 Annual National Sports Awards which has officially being launched, will take place at the Miatta Conference Center Youyi Building Brookkfields in Freetown on Friday 6th December 2013, starting at 7pm prompt.

Finally, the SWASAL Awards Committee is thanking Mercury International (SL) Limited very much for increasing the budget for the awards to Ninety Million Leones to cover other expenses not budgeted for earlier.

Thanks for your usual understanding and cooperation.

 

List of Categories of Awards

 

Voting rules (Airtel network only):

To vote: Text the Name of Sport, Category and year followed by your favourite nominee indicated by an alphabet as shown below to

 

No. SPORTS CATEGORY SHORT CODE 2012 NOMINEES 2013  NOMINEES
1 Football  Best Player FB,BP2012 OR BP2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.   Kei Ansu Kamarab.   Mohamed Medo Kamara

c.   James Bangura

a.  Kei Ansu Kamarab.  Sieh Coleman

  1. Allieu B. Kellah
Best Team FB,BT2012 OR BT2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Diamond Stars FCb.  Kallon-FC

c.  FC Johansen

a.  Diamond Stars FCb.  RSLAF-FC

c.  Mighty Blackpool FC

Best Coach FB,BC2012 OR BC2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet
  1. Lamin Bangura
  2. Charlie Wright
  3. John Keister
a.  Abu Sankohb.  Brima Bangura

c.  Mohamed Bundu

2 Athletics  Best Male Athlete ATH,BM2012 OR BM2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Thomas Vandib.  Jimmy Thoronka

c.  Mohamed L. Bangura

a.  Thomas Vandib.  Jimmy Thoronka
Best Female Athlete ATH,BF2012 OR BF2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Rebecca Ansumanab.  Agnes Mansaray

c.   Mariatu Suma

a.  Rebecca Ansumanab.  Mamie K. Lahun

c.  Mariatu Suma

3 Cricket  Best Cricketer CR,BC2012 OR BC213, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Lansana Laminb.  Jacob Mansaray

c.  Mohamed  A. Bangura

a.  Lansana Laminb.  Jacob Mansaray

c.   Brima Ansumana

4 Volleyball  Best Volleyball Male Player VB,BM2012 OR BM2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Patrick Lombieb.  Abu Bakarr Ibrahim  Kamara a.  Patrick Lombieb.  Abu Bakarr Ibrahim Kamara
Best Volleyball Female Player VB,BF2012 OR BF2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Zainab Kamarab.  Hawa Kargbo

c.  Kadiatu A. Turay

a.  Zainab Kamarab.  Hawa Kargbo

c.   Kadiatu A. Turay

5 Basketball  Best Basketball Player BB, BP2012 OR BP2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  James Bangurab.  Oladipo Robin-Coker

c.   James Johnson

a.  Mohamed T. Sesayb.  James Mansaray
6 Boxing Best Boxer BO,BB2012 OR BB2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Abdul Rashid Bangurab.  Edward Bangura

c.  Mohamed Sillah

7 Cycling  Best Cyclist CY,BC2012 OR BC2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.   Augustine Sesayb.   Moses Sesay

c.    Mohamed Thorley

a.  Moses Sesayb.   Mohamed Thorley

c.   Augustine Sesay

8 Handball  Best Handball Player HB,BP2012 0R BP2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.   Joseph Bangurab.   Ibrahim K. Koroma

c.   Abu B. Bangura

a.  Joseph Bangurab.  Teddy Campbell

c.   Abu B. Bangura

9 Weightlifting  Best Weightlifter  WL,BW2012 OR BW2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  William Gallexb.  Musa Swarray

c.  Abu Bakarr Bangura

a.  William Gallex
10 Golf  Best Golfer  GO,BG2012 OR BG2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Paul Kargbob.  Idrissa Farnel

c.  Brima Mansaray

a.  Paul Kargbob.  Idrissa Farnel

c.   Alieu Sesay

11 Lawn Tennis  Best Lawn Tennis Player LT,BP2012 OR BP2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Amsa Kabbab.  Mohamed Sesay

c.  Sorie Kamara

a.  Mohamed Sesayb.  Abu Bakarr Bangura

c.   Sorie Kamara

12 Judo  Best Judo Fighter JU,BF2012 OR BF2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  P.E.O Deckerb.  Abu Bakarr Turay

c.   Frederick Harris

a.  Abu Bakarr Turay
13 Wrestling  Best Wrestler  WR,BW2012 OR BW2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.   Charles Kangab.   David Conteh

c.   Alpha Bangura

a.  Charles Kangab.   Abdulai Rogers
14 Karate  Best Karatekan  KA,BK2012 OR BK2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Idrissa Kargbob.  Abu Bakarr Aladin

c.  Lamane Bangura

a.   Lamin Bangura
15 Fode Kande Award Fode Kande Award (Star Prize)/Sport Personality of the Year FK2012 0R FK2013, Favourite Nominee indicated by an alphabet a.  Henry G. Moore   NOC-SLb.  Isha Johansen    FC Johansen

c.  Mohamed Kallon   Kallon FC

a.  Ahmed Kanu   SLVAb.  Pamela Williams          NOC-SL

c.  Fred Claye  Sheffield United

 

 

Signed:

The SWASAL Awards Committee.

 

Related Posts