Nominees for 2013 National Achievement Awards

awards

 

NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 2013

NOMINEES

 

ACADEMIC INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR 2013- TERTIARY 2013

  1. 1.      IAMTECH 
  2. 2.      Njala University
  3. 3.      University of Makeni (UNIMAK)

 

ACADEMIC INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR 2013- SECONDARY

  1. 1.      Sierra Leone Grammar School
  2. 2.      Benevolent Secondary School- Makeni
  3. 3.       Modern High School

 

ACADEMIC INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR 2013- PRIMARY

  1. 1.      International Primary School
  2. 2.      YWCA Prep School
  3. 3.      Henrietta Primary School- Kenema

 

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Florence Amara- Volley ball
  2. 2.      Kei Kamara- Football
  3. 3.      Mami Konneh Lahun- Athlete 

 

PARLIAMENTARIAN OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Hon Kombo Kamara- Constituency 56- Port Loko District
  2. 2.      Hon Claude Kamanda- Constituency 95- Newton (Chief Whip in Parliament)
  3. 3.      Hon Komba Kodoyoema- Constituency 27- Kono District

 

 

 

MINISTRY OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Ministry of Social Welfare, Gender & Children’s Affairs
  2. 2.       Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. 3.      Ministry of Finance & Economic Development

 

PARASTATAL OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  2. 2.      Sierra Leone Airports Authority (SLAA)
  3. 3.      Sierra Leone Road Transport Authority (SLRTA)

 

MEDIA HOUSE OF THE YEAR (Print) 2013

  1. 1.      Concord Times
  2. 2.      Standard Times
  3. 3.      Premier News

 

MEDIA HOUSE OF THE YEAR (Electronic) 2013

  1. 4.      Star Radio
  2. 5.      Kiss 104 FM
  3. 6.      Universal Radio

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD INNOVATION 2013

  1. 1.      Kelvin Doe
  2. 2.      AIG Morie Lenghor
  3. 3.      Career.sl

 

FINE ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Peter Tarawally (MMCET)
  2. 2.      Ina Dickson
  3. 3.      Amadu Tarawally (Peace Links)

 

PERFROMING ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2013 (Music)- MALE 2013

  1. 1.      Yusif Jalloh
  2. 2.      Kao Denero
  3. 3.      Steady Bongo

 

PERFROMING ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2013 (Music)- FEMALE 2013

  1. 1.      Rev. Sarah Massaquoi
  2. 2.      Laurish
  3. 3.      Heyden Adama

 

PERFROMING ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2013 (Movies)- MALE 2013

  1. 4.      Desmond Finney
  2. 5.      Mucktar Tejan Cole
  3. 6.      Jimmy B

 

PERFROMING ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Movies) FEMALE 2013

  1. 1.      Christiana Kamara
  2. 2.      Pamela Thomas
  3. 3.      Zainab Sillah

 

COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      SIERRATEL
  2. 2.      Airtel
  3. 3.      Africell

 

 

 

 

FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      GTBank
  2. 2.      Union Trust Bank 
  3. 3.      Standard Chartered Bank

 

PETTY TRADER OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Memu Sawyer (Chairlady of Victoria Parke Sellers)
  2. 2.      Ishmail Bangura (Agent for top-up sellers)
  3. 3.      Sarra ‘Pop Corn’

 

INDIGENOUS ENTREPENEUR OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Tunku Abdulrahman Sankoh (The Office & Phasebook)
  2. 2.      Usman A. Conteh (Hotel Conteh U)
  3. 3.      Maya Kaikai (Luawa Resort)

 

MEDICAL INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Emergency Hospital- Goderich 
  2. 2.      Urban Center – Kissy
  3. 3.      Holy Spirit- Makeni 

 

LEGAL PRACTITIONER OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Emmanuel Abdulai Saffa Esq
  2. 2.      Yada Williams Esq
  3. 3.      Solomon Jamiru Esq

 

 

 

PHILANTHROPIST OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Thomas Allieu
  2. 2.      Ya Kadiatu Kubra Yillah
  3. 3.      Prince Sinoh Allieu (Universal Ventures)

 

MILITARY OFFICER OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Brig Gen Mohamed Mamadi Keita (Asst Chief of Defence Staff for Operations & Plans)
  2. 2.      Staff Sgt Morison Sagba (5th Infantry Brigade Headquarters, Gondama)
  3. 3.      Lt Samura SL1452 (Platoon Commander, Quick Reaction Force, Wellington Industrial Estate)

 

POLICE OFFICER OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Asst Supt Osman Ibrahim Kamara (Commanding Officer, Pepel)
  2. 2.      Inspector Aminata Luseni (Legal & Justice Support Department)
  3. 3.      Sgt 5886 Sam Elkondoh Koroma (Regional Staff Officer East)

 

NATIONAL FIRE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Leading Fireman Allieu Maani Gabisi
  2. 2.      Senior Sub-Officer Ibrahim Garber
  3. 3.      First Class Fire Fighter Fatmata Bangura

 

PRISON OFFICER OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Asst Director of Priosns Mr. Ransford A.H. Williams
  2. 2.      Supt of Prisons Mrs. Elizabeth Amina Gbagbla
  3. 3.      Chief Officer Mr. Jonathan Brima Conteh

 

 

FARMER OF THE YEAR 2013

  1. 1.      Hamid Kamara (Cashew production in Kambia District)
  2. 2.      PC Kailondo Banya (Rice farmer in Kailahun)
  3. 3.      Donald Ola Smart (Rice farmer in Port Loko District)

 

Pending:

LOCAL COUNCIL OF THE YEAR 2013 ??????

 

Note: Vote now for your National Achiever 2013 by SMS to 2965 on Africell and Airtel. SMS is Free Of Cost. Voting ends on 24th December, 2013.

 

 

 

Related Posts